?
Solved

[Delphi] Readprocess memory, get pointer of object.

Posted on 2011-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi how can i get pointer of object or value by current cursor pos?
(i need to get value of edit in other application)
0
Comment
Question by:l3m0n
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35431024
try this code;
gettext.zip
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 35432224
Is your application executing the other application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:l3m0n
ID: 35433424
I can execute is  but why?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35433706
@l3m0n,
Whats wrong with the project code I've attached?
0
 

Author Comment

by:l3m0n
ID: 35436233
I dont know. Maybe this application is using "direct x" like game?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35437973
How come you don't know, well you didn't test it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:l3m0n
ID: 35440671
i tested, but i get only one handle
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35446823
Your asking about getting the editBox_text in the cursor position?  then there you have it,  when you point the mouse pointer or cursor at the editTextBoX?, the Text in the editBox will be displayed in the form Label.

>>i tested, but i get only one handle
you want 2 handles for 1 application?
you can get any handle depending on how you code in my given sample.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35808537
thanks, please let me know if you haven't really get the solution
0