?
Solved

Exchange Server is unable to communicate GCS

Posted on 2011-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My Exchange Server is unable to communicate Global Catalog Server.
Network is fine. Can any one help me how to troubleshoot.
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35430856
What version of exchange are you running?

Have a look at the following link to troubleshoot:

http://emailsolutions.searchexchange.com/kw;Global+Catalog+Server/exchange-content.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35430887
Also refer to:

http://www.tech-faq.com/the-global-catalog-server.html

Just another question: Is there Global Catelog server in the same site as your exchange server?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35430905
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 35431398
Yes GCS is in the same site.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 35431402
I am running Exch 2003.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35431465
1. Has this Exchange server worked before or is it a new installation?
2. Also send me the error that you get inside your logs?

Then ensure that your server is running the latest update:

Install Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35431475
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35431479
Sorry ignore the last link
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35432120
do you have GC srv records on DNS server ?zone--> domain.local-->msdcs->GC-->_sites-->Sitename-->TCP

Can you runas (authenticate users) any app from exchange server ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
firemanf29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442605
1. Do you have a Global Catalog Server in the same site as the exchange server?
     Each Sites should have a GC server.
2. As asked above do you have GC srv records in DNS for the Exchange server?
     DNS should contain srv records for all your GC servers.
3. Is your Exchange pointing to the internal DNS servers?  
     Internal DNS servers are required for Exchange to work correctly.
4. Have you verified the domain controller you're referencing is a GC server in Active Directory Sties and Services?
5. Can you ping the GC server from your Exchange server by full dns name?
    Example:  ping exchage.mydomain.local
0