?
Solved

Oracle 11G OracleDBConsole Service not Starting

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
5,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Oracle 11G OracleDBConsole Service not Starting

OracleDBConsole Error Category 2 Event ID: 6
An error occured while trying to initialize the service.  


dbconsole exited with retCode 0


problem started after changing  password of DBSNMP ( changed before password expiry)


0
Comment
Question by:mash1978
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35431562
- do you change the password for DBSNMP  or SYS as well? could you change the DBSNMP password to it's previous password then startup the OracleDBConsole Service?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35432168
Setting it back to the previous password as suggested above should work.  You should really set up an admin password profile that will not expire certain service level accounts.  Most security policies will allow for this.

You need to adjust ORACLE_HOME\[HOST]_[SID]\sysman\emd

Check the following link:

Changing dbsnmp password
http://thetendjee.wordpress.com/2006/07/19/changing-sysman-and-dbsnmp-passwords-it-aint-that-easy/

0
 

Author Comment

by:mash1978
ID: 35925572
Problem not resolved by above solutions
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35925718
Do you need any of the information from the dbConsole repository?

At this point, I suggest dropping and recreating the reposiroty.

Going from memory here but try:
emca -deconfig dbcontrol db -repos drop
emca -config dbcontrol db -repos create
0