?
Solved

To which remote Windows servers or computers am I logged on?

Posted on 2011-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I always logon remotely to servers, and sometimes I forget to logoff.
I need to know to which Windows servers I am still logged on.
0
Comment
Question by:ismaiel
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kirkman
ID: 35432504
You can run "hostname" command in command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismaiel
ID: 35432973
Thanks, but it seems you did not get me, I will explain more.
I login to servers remotely, sometimes I forget to logout.
When you close the RDP session without logging out, you remain logged in to the Windows.
Now from my XP client, I need to know to which servers I am still logged in, in order to logout.
I do have a need to logout from all of the servers which I am still logged on.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 35433122
Use the Terminal Services Manager in the Administrative Tools section where you access Active Directory Users and Computers. Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Terminal Services Manager. This will show you you the servers in your domain and who is logged into them. It also lets you close the connection if it is still open.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 35434160
you can run script with list of rdp servers and logoff/anything else from the servers. Here is the link for a script close to your requirement:

http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/190-disconnect-terminal-services-session-remotely

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Kirkman earned 500 total points
ID: 35434672
if you are not in AD you cannot sea where are still connected. If you are in AD you can use tsadmin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ismaiel
ID: 35715458
It did not help as I have AD, but the colution did not list the RDP connections.
0