?
Solved

HP T5125 thinclient

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know if you can install xpe on the t5125
0
Comment
Question by:jmartinscotland
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 35436802
http://www.parkytowers.me.uk/thin/HpT5125/board.shtml

attach ide disk instead of 32MB IDE flash, buy Windows 7 Ultimate licence and there you go.

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35761174
I added a link how to do-it-yourself to make a general-purpose computer out of thin client.
(HP separates Linux version (32MB flash) and Windows version (256MB of flash)  and there is no official way to switch)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35859518
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0