?
Solved

Xerox WorkCentre 7132 and Excel 2010

Posted on 2011-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have installed a WorkCentre 7132 as the main printer in an office of 12 users.

All users can print from all applications and the full office suite apart from Excel. The Jobs going to the printer but nothing comes out!
It doesn't matter if they are colour or B&W it will not print.

Work around is currently PDF the spread sheets and print out, this works fine.

Has anyone seen this before with Excel, has a fix or a tweak?

Regards
Stu
0
Comment
Question by:StuartShepherd
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35431573
Is your Office installation fully updated?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35431586
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35431728
Which driver are you using? If not PostScript, try installing that driver from

http://www.support.xerox.com/support/workcentre-7132/downloads/enus.html?operatingSystem=winxp

You'll need to do this on the server of course, but try it first on a client PC (using a Standard TCP/IP port to print direct to the printer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartShepherd
ID: 35431803
We've been advised by Xerox to use PCL6 drivers.
We will not be changing them, the office suite is fully updated.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 35431836
I have never liked PCL6 - I've seen too many problems with it and usually the problems go away with either a PCL5 or a PostScript driver.

Even if you don't want to change drivers, it may be instructive to see how a different driver behaves. If it works OK, then Xerox will also be more likely to look into the problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CincyItSolutions
ID: 35435770
Try this. If your using office 2010 or 2007, inside the excel document go to the page layout tab and you will see page layout on the bottom left of the tab. To the far right of this you will see a little arrow pointing towards the system clock, click on that. Inside the page setup window that loads go down to options. Inside here what printer is listed? If it is the Xerox look a little further to see what tray it is set to print out of by default. Unless your trying to manually print from the manual feed/bypass tray, this should be set to automatic. I have seen on several occassions where the excel document holds the printer set up information from where the document originated from or from the last person who made changes to the document.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StuartShepherd
ID: 35860325
Rolling back the drivers fixed some of the machines, not all and the issue seems to be intermitent.
Reboot seems to fix the strays, long term fix is to remove Xerox from site.
0