?
Solved

Faxing emails Internet based

Posted on 2011-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi There,

I wonder if anyone has any experience with this query I've had from a customer.

Basically they want to do away with their internal fax line and be able to send/receive faxes by email.
I've had a look at http://www.myfax.co.uk/  which looks like it offers exactly what they want but want a uk company with a decicated support number in case of problems etc anyone have any recommendations about going down this route and if it is even a good idea etc?

Appreciate any thoughts and opinions.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CRL ltd
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 1000 total points
ID: 35432629
I've use eFax for several years (since 1999) without any problems: http://www.efax.com/

Bits ...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Cianox earned 1000 total points
ID: 35482287
As BitsBytesandMore said eFax is a good choice.

Alternatively, if your client doesn't mind to install his own fax server you could use RelayFax.
RelayFax is completely integrated with the email, for sending and receiving faxes. Works at its best with MDaemon email server, but can use any email server as well. It's a commercial products, but it's very cheap. I'm using it for years with full satisfaction.
0