Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010 Errors

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
3,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Getting the following errors on a server that doesnt exist anymore:

Click an error below to locate it in the job log
A selection on device \\server.domain.local\D: was skipped because of previous errors with the job.

A selection on device \\server.domain.local\Shadow?Copy?Components was skipped because of previous errors with the job.

A selection on device \\server.domain.local\System?State was skipped because of previous errors with the job.

Backup- server.domain.localUnable to attach to \\server.domain.local\C:.

V-79-57344-33932 - Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.  If the server or resource no longer exists, remove it from the selection list. Edit the selection list properties, click the View Selection Details tab, and then remove the resource.

Unable to attach to \\server.domain.local\D:.

V-79-57344-33932 - Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.  If the server or resource no longer exists, remove it from the selection list. Edit the selection list properties, click the View Selection Details tab, and then remove the resource.

V-79-57344-65055 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\server.domain.local\Shadow?Copy?Components". Advanced Open File Option used: No.

Snapshot provider error (0xE000FE1F): The device cannot be found.

Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.

V-79-57344-65055 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\server.domain.local\System?State". Advanced Open File Option used: No.
Snapshot provider error (0xE000FE1F): The device cannot be found.
Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.

The backup list (selection details) doesnt show the server...   ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35437398
Yes. please re-create a new backup selection list. the existingone is stuffed?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:southwestsixteen
ID: 35448803
Hi. I've seen this many times.

1. Either clear the server mentioned above from the backup job selection list or delete the backup job entirely (if you're confident you can recreate it)
2. Install the latest BE Remote Agent on the server that was giving issues
3. Restart the backup exec services. Run Liveupdate prior to this to make sure you're up to date.
4. Open the job properties and re-add the server above to the backup selection list or create a new backup job with the same selection as the old one.

Let me know if you have any questions about the steps above and I can explain in more detail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 35466465
caused by an upgrade from 11d to 2010.  seelction lost completely different to the gui list.
0