Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

where can I find an Auto correct program while typing in Arabic Language ?

Posted on 2011-04-20
12
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello Expert ,
I am trying to find a program in to help me to correct my spelling when I type in Arabic language , it s part of a course I am taking in one college , pls is there any programs that can do the job . Thank you .
0
Comment
Question by:hnael
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35431692
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spyresponse
ID: 35432577
install spell add on on mozilla firefox.... or any dictionary of arabic language
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spyresponse
ID: 35432588
thst is path .....



Tool -> addon -.> get addon. search spell..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35432868
so all I need to install open office and download the pluh in right ? I have office 2007 but I can not see abc spelling under view tap!!! gow can I find it pls
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35432925
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35438902
I found that the Arabic language was added , but when I run the auto correct by pressing on abc , it does not correct a thing . does this mean the office has gt a problem ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35440120
Auto-correct should change things as you type. You may have to select the language appropriate to the document if your system has more than one, ideally do this before typing.

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-use-and-customize-autocorrect-in-word-2007.html shows where the settings are for auto-correct itself, otherwise Google for Office 2007 autocorrect

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pukyplay
ID: 35455788
hello,
If office is not in Arabic language,you will need for accessing autocorrect function in Arabic to have installed Ms proofing tools (Arabic).
I think that price si around 20-30$
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35457954
Sorry for the delay, it appears the soluation was by installing somthing called proofing language tools only for the Arabic language and things now auto correct the Arabic world fine .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pukyplay earned 750 total points
ID: 35459885
so my help was usefull?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hnael
ID: 35473683
Yes it was thank you .
0