[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Centos 5x compatibility with DELL PERC H200 Raid controller

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
The server comes with PERC H200 controller with 2x2Tb SATA drives
and GPT Partition acrivated
Just wanted to check if anyone have encountered incompatibilty issues please ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tgunduz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_J_Parker earned 1400 total points
ID: 35431850
On the whole I've found that Dell RAID systems work well on Linux when drivers are available direct from Dell.

In this case it looks like Dell support it from RHEL 5.5 (= Centos 5.5):
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz&deviceid=20734&libid=46&releaseid=R294653&vercnt=4&formatcnt=0&SystemID=PWE_R710&servicetag=&os=RHEL5&osl=en&catid=-1&dateid=-1&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&impid=-1&checkFormat=true

so if you install Centos 5.6 you should be safe.  I wouldn't want to try anything earlier than 5.5 though.

If you want to check google for problems I'd advise searching for "RHEL5 Dell PERC H200 problem" as Redhat Enterprise 5 is the same code as Centos but there are more installations of it.  I didn't notice anything particularly bad when I searched.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35434907
PERC H200  is SAS RAID controller, and you have
2x2TB SATA drives?
SATA disk doesn't need to connect to the SAS RAID controller. You don't need to have the driver for the installation if you don't have SAS disks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tgunduz
ID: 35435627
Dell told me it is supported by RH 5.5 but not CentOS 5.5
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 600 total points
ID: 35435666
>  supported by RH 5.5 but not CentOS 5.5
CentOS 5.5 is compiled from RHEL5.5 source code.
Dell support team just don't want to support whatever not in their support list.
Just try it out.
By the way, you can even try CentOS 5.6.
0