?
Solved

idea needed

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I was asked to make a letter management system

there is a typist and he/she make the letter and put into the user and user review letter, if there is error user highlight error and adding comment and send letter back to typist

typist review comment and correct errors then send it back to user. user review it get print


is it a good idea to write every letter into a mysql database?
so whats the best way to do this?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:3xtr3m3d
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pius_babbun earned 1000 total points
ID: 35431804
Yep.You can store in database. But my suggestion would be to store it in a file and upload it to a specific folder and maintain the versions of the letters. This has many advantages than storing and updating to the database. Each time the file (Letter) is update the name of the file can be with version no.

Hope this idea helps in letters management. Analise if it is helpful to you
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 35432086
Thanks for the idea.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:owner66
owner66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35432966
I would store it all in a database with 2 tables, 1 table for the original letter, 1 table with revisions of letter.
This way you can have more available information such as date, and revision history easily accessible.
You can extend tables as needed.
Here is a very basic layout:

-- phpMyAdmin SQL Dump
-- version 3.3.9
-- http://www.phpmyadmin.net
--
-- Host: localhost
-- Generation Time: Apr 20, 2011 at 02:00 PM
-- Server version: 5.5.8
-- PHP Version: 5.3.5

SET SQL_MODE="NO_AUTO_VALUE_ON_ZERO";


/*!40101 SET @OLD_CHARACTER_SET_CLIENT=@@CHARACTER_SET_CLIENT */;
/*!40101 SET @OLD_CHARACTER_SET_RESULTS=@@CHARACTER_SET_RESULTS */;
/*!40101 SET @OLD_COLLATION_CONNECTION=@@COLLATION_CONNECTION */;
/*!40101 SET NAMES utf8 */;

--
-- Database: `letters`
--

-- --------------------------------------------------------

--
-- Table structure for table `letter`
--

CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `letter` (
  `letterId` int(11) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
  `letterTitle` text NOT NULL,
  `letterDate` datetime NOT NULL,
  `letterAuthor` text NOT NULL,
  `letterBlob` blob NOT NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY (`letterId`)
) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1 AUTO_INCREMENT=1 ;

--
-- Dumping data for table `letter`
--


-- --------------------------------------------------------

--
-- Table structure for table `letterrevisions`
--

CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `letterrevisions` (
  `RevisionId` int(11) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
  `letterId` int(11) NOT NULL,
  `revisionDate` datetime NOT NULL,
  `revisionLetter` blob NOT NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY (`RevisionId`)
) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1 AUTO_INCREMENT=1 ;

--
-- Dumping data for table `letterrevisions`
--
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vogen
ID: 35448865
How about implementing using xml and php
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 35456365
Thanks for the ideas
0