?
Solved

Routing Group error

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Every day I get the following error:

Event: 5013
Source: MSExchangeTransport

The routing group for Exchange server geosbs.x.local was not determined in routing tables with timestamp 4/19/2011 2:20:12 PM. Recipients will not be routed to this server.

geosbs is a old SBS2003 server that is not in the network anymore. We have migrated to SBS2008. How can I get rid of this error?
0
Comment
Question by:emieldmz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 35431909
Hi:
When you finished the migration did you remove the 2003 Exchange server before dcprom out the SBS 2003 from the "new" domain?  We find many migrations are not being completed and the old server is just turned off.

Start - admin tools - adsi edit - remove all instances of the old server and old exchange system objects.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35432056
Have you perfomed below things before removing Exchange 2k3.

Remove the below connector if it exist on Exchange 2007 using power shell command.

Remove-routinggroupconnector –identity “E2k3-E2k7”
Remove-routinggroupconnector –identity “E2k7-E2k3”

You can delete the Domain from ESM and enterprise RUS need to be remove from ADSIEDIT.msc (because enterprise can’t be deleted from ESM. (For information please refer Microsoft technet article) But in real time I noticed that some of them rehome the RUS in my condition I will follow the Microsoft recommendation. (Don’t forget to take a system state backup)

1) Deletion of Domain RUS
a. Log in to E2k3 server
b. Open ESM => Recipients => Recipient Update Service
c. Right click domain RUS and then delete it.
2) Deletion of Enterprise RUS
a. Open Adsiedit.msc => Configurations => services => Ms Exchange => Organization  => Address List Container  => Recipients => Recipient Update Service => Delete enterprise RUS.


We are done with all the re-assigning the role to new server, now we can simply go to add\remove and uninstall the Exchange 2003 server i.e go to E2k3.happy.com server => insert exchange 2003 cd and uninstall the applicaiton.

After removing the Exchange 2003 what you see in ADSIEDIT.msc

Based on the above figure you will notice that only we have First Administrative Group. You can delete it right away but only when you confirm that everyone are using only outlook 2007 because the LegacyExchangeDN property on a mailbox from an Exchange 2003 or Exchange 2000 administrative group still references the Exchange 2003 or Exchange 2000 administrative group even after you move the mailbox to a server in the Exchange 2007 administrative group. Office Outlook 2003 and earlier versions use the LegacyExchangeDN property to get free/busy information.
If the administrative group that the LegacyExchangeDN property references no longer exists, Outlook will not be able to find free/busy information. In addition, all versions of Outlook use the LegacyExchangeDN property when a user delegates access to folders by using the Outlook client. If you delete the legacy administrative group that the LegacyExchangeDN property references, Outlook will not be able to find the assigned delegated user.

Now clear the application log and system from all the servers and take reboot of all DC and exchange server to see any possible event occur. If possible run Exbpa tool to check the status.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emieldmz
ID: 35439210
I see in ADSI Edit that there is still the "first administrative Group". Can I delete this group beacuse Exchange 2007 uses only the "Exchange Administrative Group" right?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35439314
You can delete it right away but only when you confirm that everyone are using only outlook 2007 because the LegacyExchangeDN property on a mailbox from an Exchange 2003 or Exchange 2000 administrative group still references the Exchange 2003 or Exchange 2000 administrative group even after you move the mailbox to a server in the Exchange 2007 administrative group. Office Outlook 2003 and earlier versions use the LegacyExchangeDN property to get free/busy information.
If the administrative group that the LegacyExchangeDN property references no longer exists, Outlook will not be able to find free/busy information. In addition, all versions of Outlook use the LegacyExchangeDN property when a user delegates access to folders by using the Outlook client. If you delete the legacy administrative group that the LegacyExchangeDN property references, Outlook will not be able to find the assigned delegated user.

Now clear the application log and system from all the servers and take reboot of all DC and exchange server to see any possible event occur. If possible run Exbpa tool to check the status.
0