?
Solved

Copy additional data from column

Posted on 2011-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I would like to request Experts help modify “SendToMaster_Out” module at UpdateData_2 workbook to allow data at Column F copied to MainData Workbook at Column F. Currently only Column A to E (CopyWB) are copied at MainData workbook. Hope Experts will help me to add this function.



UpdateData-2.xls
MainData.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Cartillo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:scifo_dk
ID: 35431924
I've changed the E to F in line 15 and 18 in the DeleteSend module.
Is this what you want?

//Scifo_dk
UpdateData-2.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 35431952
Hi Scifo_dk,

I'm referring to "“SendToMaster” module
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 35431977
Haven't checked thoroughly but is it enough to change the 5 to 6 at the end?

With shtListing
  Set rngListing = .Range(.Cells(3, 1), .Cells(.Cells(.Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row, 6))
End With
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 35432243
Hi StephenJR,

Have tested, the data (column F) was not copied to MainData workbook. Please assist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 35432775
Hi StephenJR,

The formula works after I amend this line:
For i = 1 To 6

The only problem I have now is the 3rd row of the UpdateData_2  sheet also copied at MainData workbook. How to prevent this. The data should only copied from row 4.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 35433723
Hi Cartillo - have been busy but will look at your problem shortly.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Schutt
Robert Schutt earned 664 total points
ID: 35433939
where rngListing is set, change Cells(3, 1) to Cells(4, 1) is what you want I think.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 668 total points
ID: 35433987
Not sure but what if you change these two sections?
With shtMaster
  Set rngMaster = .Range(.Cells(4, 1), .Cells(.Cells(.Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row, 6)) ' UPDATED TO 6
End With

With shtListing
  Set rngListing = .Range(.Cells(4, 1), .Cells(.Cells(.Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row, 6)) ' UPDATED TO 5
End With

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:scifo_dk
scifo_dk earned 668 total points
ID: 35434770
Okay, here we are.

Exchange this:
With shtMaster
  Set rngMaster = .Range(.Cells(3, 1), .Cells(.Cells(.Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row, 6)) ' UPDATED TO 6
End With

With shtListing
  Set rngListing = .Range(.Cells(3, 1), .Cells(.Cells(.Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row, 5)) ' UPDATED TO 5
End With

Open in new window


To this:
With shtMaster
  Set rngMaster = .Range(.Cells(3, 1), .Cells(.Cells(.Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row, 6)) ' UPDATED TO 6
End With

With shtListing
  Set rngListing = .Range(.Cells(4, 1), .Cells(.Cells(.Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row, 6)) ' UPDATED TO 5
End With

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 35453645
hi,

Thanks for the help
0