?
Solved

Gamebryo header

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using gamebryo to create a game. The problem I have is with the sound, in gamebryo it uses the Miles Audiio system. When I run my code I get two errors which are below.

The first error

The following environment variables were not found:
1>$(MILES_PATH)

How do I add an evironment varible. The second error that I have is below.

nimilesaudiosystem.h(25) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'mss.h': No such file or directory

Nimilesaudiosystem.h is a header that is provided by gamebryo. Perhaps if I sort out the first error then the second error will also be solved. I have looked for the mss.h header and I can't find it anywhere.

0
Comment
Question by:tango2009
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Nolan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541568
Add environment variable:

Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
Click the Advanced tab.
Click Environment variables.
Click one the following options, for either a user or a system variable:
Click New to add a new variable name and value.
Click an existing variable, and then click Edit to change its name or value.
Click an existing variable, and then click Delete to remove it.

Get Miles SDK at http://www.radgametools.com
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 36978293
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0