?
Solved

Building new Server 2003 R2 terminal server

Posted on 2011-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I just about to build a new terminal server.
I'm using 2003R2 as we dont have any licences for 2008 and its only a short term solution.

Question is: Do I install all the printers now before installing the terminal server application or install the terminal server application and install the printers through application mode?

The application that the server will host is Sage Accounts L50 Professional, the latest version.
Does anyone know of any startup switches that will optimise Sage for TS?
0
Comment
Question by:Tech Man
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 35432143
It doesn't really matter when you install printers on a TS server.  since they aren't really applications, the mode does not come into play.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Robin CM
Robin CM earned 1000 total points
ID: 35473331
As above, assuming that the drivers don't have some kind of nasty thing that sits in the notification area. If they do then you might be better installing them once you've turned on the terminal services and then put the server into install mode (change user /install or do it via control panel).
Regarding Sage, ask them!
If you've already got it installed somewhere have a look and see where it stores its stuff. Assuming you use roaming profiles, you might want to redirect bits of the profile to the user home drive (e.g. application data is usually a good one) and I also like to default "save as" locations to a network drive wherever possible too to make it a little nicer for the users.
0