?
Solved

Curl transfer of mp3 over rtmp on Windows

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I'm using curl from the command line on a windows 2008 server to retrieve an mp3 from an rtmp stream.

The transfer completes and I get the file locally but it won't play. I suspect this is down to the transfer type but cannot work out how to make it work as the default is supposed to be binary (which should be fine).

This is the command I'm using (filenames replaced with ***)


curl -o c:\windows\temp\***.mp3 rtmp://<host etc>/***.mp3

I've attached a copy of the received mp3 file received in case this helps work it out, I changed the extension from mp3 to txt so it could be uploaded, you'll need to change it back.

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers
Andy


test.txt
0
Comment
Question by:slicethepie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35437800
Can't download it as it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slicethepie
ID: 35438877
Sorry, I should have checked it would download.

I've put a copy here:

http://stp-pr.net/test.mp3

I tested it and it will download :)

Cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442626
Strictly speaking, that's not an MP3 but an FLV.  I can play it in RealPlayer because it recognizes the format but other players may not.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36160814
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0