?
Solved

Displaying a web page on remote screens.

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking to install 2 monitors in our factory which will display a webpage showing manufacturing process info (pressures and temperatures).

I was thinking of splitting/running the dsub VGA from a dual port graphics card.

I will then have an issue of running 250v and VGA to the monitor. I think I will have quality issues with the VGA as it will be 10-15M per monitor, so may have to run over cat5 extenders.

I am looking for ideas, such as wireless / web enabled screens, tablets / android tablets etc?

This is to go in a dusty environment, so the cheaper the better (or options to dustproof if airflow through it!!)

Any body got any good suggestions. I will distribute the 500points acordingly to the best solutions!

Many Thanks.
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:noooodlez
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ittogo earned 800 total points
ID: 35432260
You could use old used (cheap) computers and just run a live cd kiosk such as http://linux.softpedia.com/get/System/Operating-Systems/Linux-Distributions/KioskCD-4468.shtml

If you want to spend a bit more you could get a fanless pc (http://www.stealth.com/littlepc_fanless.htm) and boot it from a SSD or live cd.

If you need a keyboard there as well you can use a spillproof keyboard (http://www.amazon.com/109KEY-Flexible-Spillproof-Keyboard-White/dp/B000EUFE7U)
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 35432490
If you want to display one web page on a static screen with no interaction, why not purchase a modern TFT flat panel TV screen with Internet Access. (just supply power and ethernet cable).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 800 total points
ID: 35441832
I would go for a standard tft that pc input and build an atom micropc as that will allow you a network node, say linux to keep costs down, and then you can run anything like a flash presentation for instance as its a computer you can do anything really soon and I expect atom computer systems built in to tft presentation displays soon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:noooodlez
ID: 35718232
I ended up using an existing (remote) PC with dual VGA out, end extended desktop set.

Used VGA/Audio over Cat5. The VGA over CAT 5 also acted as a splitter (2 outputs).

Job done!

Thanks for the input. I especially liked the idea of CD Kiosk, although didnt end up using with this solution!
0