?
Solved

which of these video formats will play on VLC and all other pc media players?

Posted on 2011-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316992

Above link shows all the formats supported by WMP.
Which ones will also play fine on VLC and all other pc media players?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
x3man earned 1280 total points
ID: 35432414
Here is a list of file formats supported by VLC: http://www.videolan.org/vlc/features.php?cat=video

You would have to check the other media players for compatibility on their websites.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 720 total points
ID: 35432456
here is a table of the video formats which VLC can handle

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/features.php?cat=video

VLC will play, ASF / WMV / WMA

as for other PC media players, that's a bit vauge a question, without knowing what player.

VLC can handle most audio and video formats that you throw at it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35432614
I want my DVD to play on WMP, and VLC and my table top DVD player.
Isn't that mpeg2?

I was told to avoid ASF and WMV and WMA because they are designed for WMP only and not my table top DVD player.

I am trying to avoid a DVD that only plays on my computer. And I have to have an identical DVD just for my DVD player (TV).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:x3man
x3man earned 1280 total points
ID: 35432716
VLC supports MPEG2

For MPEG2 on WMP you could use the following codec pack: http://download.cnet.com/Media-Player-Codec-Pack/3000-13632_4-10749065.html?tag=mncol

For info on MPEG2 playback on DVD see: http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=1455381
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35432765
This seems a slightly different question to what was asked!

DVD standard is MPEG2.

So encode in MPEG2 will play on everything.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 720 total points
ID: 35432780
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35432829
adding points.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35444553
x3man was the first with this link:

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/features.php?cat=video
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35444583
thanks - points also for forum link.
0