[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't install Intel Graphics ,computer doesn't meet min req.

Posted on 2011-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
3,323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I get this when trying to install Intel HD graphics on win7 32bit on HP G62 with I3 CPU
"this computer does not meet the minimum requirements for installing the software"

RAM 3GB
HD 320GB new install 90% empty
intel chipset and ich drivers installed
.net framework 4 installed
updates for win7 installed


Please advise!

Note: I tried to install nforce 6100 just out of despiration and I got "You don't have windows system ..!!?"
0
Comment
Question by:aboo_s
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35432411
When you get that error it means you have the wrong driver, so it is probably not the Intel HD graphics card.  Do you have the serial number or full model number?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35432415
actually the full model number is what would be needed g62-xxxXX
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 35432560
Windows 7 will auto install the proper drivers for you as long as you are connected to the internet...

Just go to the device manager and remove the display adapter...
Then reboot and allow hardware detection to re-detect the video adapter and it will automatically install the proper driver...

Alternatively, you can select the display adapter and select "properties" then "update driver"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 35433180
The model is:
HP G62-B50SJ
and from what I have seen it has INTEL HD GRAPHICS, and I have tried re-installing from device manager while connected to the internet and it just installed standard vga driver!

Hardware ID of card is :
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0046&SUBSYS_1439103C&REV_02

I looked in HP drivers and I found the intel HD driver and got the min requierments error!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 35433456
To be frank I also tried to install the ATI driver listed in the same page with the intel one on HP driver page which also got me nowhere!!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 35438209
Thank you guys for your time, I actually solved this by installing ATI graphics driver from Acer site!
I don't know why but the ATI driver provided by HP for this model didn't work and the 7074 I found on  Acer site actually worked!

So Hutch_77 you were right, it was the wrong driver for my machine.
0