[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

LotusScript to Add 1 year to Date/Time Field

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I'm currently working on a lotus database for storage of information that requires a yearly review.

For the view display purposes, I would like to have a field that will show the date last saved  + 1 year.

Is there any LotusScript that can do this based on the document save date or the date within an existing field?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:QldMatt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 2000 total points
ID: 35432903
Dim dateTime as NotesDateTime
Set dateTime = New NotesDateTime( doc.GetItemValue("datefield")(0)) ' assuming you have already obtained doc
Call dateTime.AdjustYear(1)
Call doc.ReplaceItemValue(dateTime.LsLocalTime)
' don't forget to save
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 35432932
If you want to use the last saved date: use doc.LastModified. It'l return a variant.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35433065
View? Column? No lotusScript there. Try

@Adjust(datefield; 1; 0; 0; 0; 0; 0)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QldMatt
ID: 35436509
Thanks CRAK.

Added this to the existing Querysave of the form and works well.
0