?
Solved

RDP stop working on Win 2003

Posted on 2011-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings,

After the SP2 update on my windows 2003 server I cannot connect anymore with RDP on it (from lan and wan)

I don't have the Termnial service installed I only use RDP for administrator management.

So this is what I check.

- Verify my windows firewall.
- Verify that the RDP was correctly activated on my server.
- The listening port in my registry is 3389.
- netstat -an nothing is listening on 3389
- tasklist 5620 nothing much...
- telnet to 3389 also told me that the port isn't listening.

I also try to export the winstation registry key from a working server to this one..

I'm out of solution.. can you help me out with this ?

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:tblinc
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 35432855
Try looking at this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948496/

From http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925876 it may also be worth re-installing the latest version of Remote Desktop Client on both server and PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 35432901
Thank you Martin for your quick answer. Unfortunately, I also already apply those patch.

I installed  RDP6.0 on my server but not on my client.. but I think it's useless since I can't even telnet to my server using port 3389.

I also apply this : An update to turn off default SNP features is available for Windows Server 2003-based and Small Business Server 2003-based computers

Thanks for your support.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 35433738
Look in the event logs for clues.  Anything in the system event log?  

If you see TermDD  eventID 50, check this out: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323497  It refers to Windows 2000, but it also affects Server 2003.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 35451929
This is actually a common problem:

Assuming this worked before:
You may have updated to SP2. There is a little quirk with SP2 that requires two reboots prior to RDP and TS working.

Most likely cause:
Here are a couple more issues with SP2. One of the, TS fails to listen on the default port.

http://www.lan-2-wan.com/2003-SP2.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 35466330
I rebooted more than two times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 35466392
I'll try to reinstall SP2.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35475535
It wasn't a bad download of the service pack. It's what the Service pack did to the listening port of terminal services. To allow more connections, SP2 changed the listening port to a dynamic listening port. You can hard code the listening port back to 3389.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 35732904
The reinstallation of SP2 solved my trouble. Thanks all.
0