?
Solved

CheckBoxList - how do I remove gap created by TBODY?

Posted on 2011-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a check box list control, and the way ASP.NET outputs the HTML for this is

<table>
  <tbody>
  </tbody>
</table>

This leaves a small line of empty space from where the table starts, and the tbody starts.  How do I remove this gap?  Or Top Align the tbody?


Here's an attempted display of what it looks like in a browser


<top of the table>
--------------------------------------------------------
|
| this is the gap I want to remove
<tbody begin>
--------------------------------------------------------
| rows & cells here
| --------
|rows & cells here
|---------
|
0
Comment
Question by:krapvag
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 35432859
Try playing with the padding and spacing attributes.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielleFavreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 35453830
Add this to your CSS:

tbody { margin: 0px; padding: 0px; }
0