?
Solved

Is anybody usingAPexSQL Data diff 2008 and ApexSQL diff 2010

Posted on 2011-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i need help in comparing the two databases
0
Comment
Question by:Cha1tu
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 35439282
What, specifically, do you need help with when comparing the databases - just a walk-through of how to do it? If you need some general assistance, the demo video on their site shows a walk-through of the product (it's a marketing video, so it's under the guise of "how easy it is to use", bu the effect is the same - they show you how to do a basic comparison), and that video can be found here:

http://www.apexsql.com/video/silverlight/diff/Introduction-to-ApexSQL-Diff-2010/

If you have some more specific questions, please elaborate and we can do our best to help you.

I've used this tool before, and though I generally prefer RedGate's tool for the same purpose, they're remarkably similar in functionality and interface.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:radcaesar
radcaesar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35468962
Using ApexSQL is your requirement?

To compare two database tables and to sync that, I always use "tablediff.exe", An inbuilt tool by sql server.

It compate two tables from two different databases and writes the Insert/Update and Delete sql queries.

When you execute those SQLs, thats it....... Your database will be in SYNC.

An elegant tool from MS SQL Server.
0