?
Solved

dns or apache configuration problem

Posted on 2011-04-20
12
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am trying to make a subdomain for my site

my domain name is gcilogistics.net

when i type www.gcilogistics.net everything work great but when i type

http://gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net/

i got cannot find the server

how can i resolve this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 35432920
You need to add gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net to your DNS zone. If you want the same web server to respond, give it the same address as the www entry. You could create a CNAME but that will result in one more lookup.

After that, make sure, the server responds to the name by adding the name gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net as the server alias.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 35432930
Make sure that you have an entry (A record) in dns for gcionlineservices that resolves to the correct IP address for the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35433031
i think i found something but i am not sure
i a go to the c:\windows\system32\dns\gcilogistics.net.dns
and i open it with note pad

i got this in the zone record

;
;  Zone records
;

@                       MX      10      mail.gcilogistics.net.
@                       TXT      ( "spf1 mx mx:mail ~all" )
mail                    A      216.13.55.75
www                     A      216.13.55.76

and if you look at the support.jpg.

i doesnt have the same thing
support.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35433278
and here are my apache config
<VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@gcilogistics.net
    DocumentRoot "C:/WWW/GCI/GCI_CANADA_WEB/"
    ServerName www.gcilogistics.net
    ServerAlias www.gcilogistics.net
    ErrorLog "logs/www.gcilogistics.net-error.log"
    CustomLog "logs/www.gcilogistics.net-access.log" common
</VirtualHost>


<VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@gcilogistics.net
    DocumentRoot "C:/WWW/GCIONLINESERVICES/GCI_CANADACUSTOM_WEB/"
    ServerName gcionlineservice.gcilogistics.net
    ServerAlias gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net
    ErrorLog "logs/gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net-error.log"
    CustomLog "logs/gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net-access.log" common
</VirtualHost>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 35434285
Change your virtual host section headers into

<VirtualHost www.gcilogistics.net:80>
 
and

<VirtualHost gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net:80>

If you have separate virtual hosts, you don't need the ServerAlias lines
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35434503
here what i have done

<VirtualHost www.goudreau-cargo.com:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@gcilogistics.net
    DocumentRoot "C:/WWW/GCI/GCI_CANADA_WEB/"
    ServerName www.gcilogistics.net
    ErrorLog "logs/www.gcilogistics.net-error.log"
    CustomLog "logs/www.gcilogistics.net-access.log" common
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost www.gcilogistics.net:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@gcilogistics.net
    DocumentRoot "C:/WWW/GCI/GCI_CANADA_WEB/"
    ServerName www.gcilogistics.net
    ErrorLog "logs/www.gcilogistics.net-error.log"
    CustomLog "logs/www.gcilogistics.net-access.log" common
</VirtualHost>


<VirtualHost gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net:80>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@gcilogistics.net
    DocumentRoot "C:/WWW/GCIONLINESERVICES/GCI_CANADACUSTOM_WEB/"
    ServerName gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net
    ErrorLog "logs/gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net-error.log"
    CustomLog "logs/gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net-access.log" common
</VirtualHost>

but the problem is the gcionlineservices.gcilogistics.net doesnt point on the good website
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
svgmuc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35434766
Add this to your configuration file, for legibility reasons before the virtual hosts:

NameVirtualHost 216.13.55.76
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35434834
but this doesnt solve my problem
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 35434849
Have you tried it? It solved it for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35434901
yes but nothnig has changed
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35434920
haha youre the best

its work. i had 2 config open and i was doing it in the cwrong config

thanks again
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 35434936
Heh, great!
0