?
Solved

Force font size on SharePoint page?

Posted on 2011-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Take a look at this public facing SharePoint page.

http://researchmatters.noaa.gov/news/Pages/NOAAJoi.aspx

It's based on a Article  template. Nothing special about it.

But my Users are complaining that the standard font-size is too small.

How can I make it so all future pages based on this Article page template uses one font size?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher White
ID: 35432983
All browsers have a zoom function which will enlarge the text.

Most common short cut for this is.

Hold Crtl + Move mouse scroll wheel up or down to desired size.


Can't please everyone, some may say its too big.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher White
ID: 35433023
if you do however want to edit this permanently, you will need to edit the  00221011-65001.css style sheet

Search for ms-propertysheet

font-family: verdana;
font-size: .7em;                       (Change this to the desired size)
text-align: left;
color: #4C4C4C;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christopher White
ID: 35433418
on closer inspection (Google crome has a rather helpful element inspection option) Those paragraphs don't appear to inherit the font size.

Its set on each paragraph, not sure if is a one stop place you can change it. Depends how each article is published.
screen-shot.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35445673
A side note about font size: the ideal size for page text is 0.9 em (or 12 pt - but using ems is better because then the CTRL-scroll will work, it doesn't work with point or pixel sizes).

Also, if your users are copying and pasting text from MS applications (like Word, IE, Excel, etc.) into SharePoint, they are copying and pasting all of the formatting as well.  That may cause problems with viewing as the standard styles will not be able to overcome the pasted in code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 35449882
Danielle,

The latter half of what you noted is actually a big issue I have with my non-tech Users, who habitually copy from MS Word.

I know it copies over Word styles. Do you know of any solution that can stamp out the Word styles? I though maybe perhaps a snippet of CSS but haven't found any magic bullet solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielleFavreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 35449932
Unfortunately in-line styles override any CSS styles you set in a style sheet.

You can teach them how to copy into NotePad then copy from there or you can set up smart authoring (if your users have newer versions of Office - 2007 or 2010), which will help turn word and other MS styles into your SharePoint styles (read more: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ecm/archive/2006/06/13/629525.aspx).
0