?
Solved

Sound Card Problem

Posted on 2011-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have formatted my hard disk and installed Win 7 Home Premium 32bit. I have also a old Sound Card Creative Sound Blaster Audigy. I found a driver for the card but when installation starts an error pops up as below.

Please help.
error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:halflinuxprince
ID: 35433039
Hi,

Open the control panel / system / device manager

click on the game port and sound device

you should see your audigy card with a yellow question mark.

delete it, reboot and do not click on the popup new hardware found, immediately run the audigy setup program.

Cheers!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 35433196
Cannot see question yellow question mark.

device.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 35433349
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 35433829
Same error dialog pops up.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35435098
The card is not showing up in device manager (windows can't "see" the card), that is why the driver install is failing.  Your sound card may be dead or possibly inserted incorrectly (not deep enough into the slot).  Remove and reseat the sound card, preferably in a different slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 35457207
I have inserted the sound card in a different slot but it seems that the card is dead. Tomorrow I will buy a new one. Leep you posted Canuck.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36128389
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0