?
Solved

Dell Latitute XT running XP

Posted on 2011-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My friend came to me with his Dell Latitute XT It was running on Vista and the touch tablet was working just fine. For some reason he was being asked to renew the product key. Well he did not have one and told me to install XP on it. My question is does the touch tablet work if system running XP or does it have to be Vista?
0
Comment
Question by:lupeleal
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 35433262
It can run Windows XP Tablet Edition for sure. I am not aware of it being able to run regular Home or Pro XP. However, the following site has XP Tablet drivers.

http://www.notebook-driver.com/dell/dell-latitude-xt-tablet-pc-windows-xp-tablet-drivers/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 35433265
0
 

Author Comment

by:lupeleal
ID: 35434087
Ok looks like I got it working. Now I can seem to get a onscreen keyboard to come up. I saw it had one before i installed XP. The one under Start>Programs>Accessories>Accessibility is just too small.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lupeleal
ID: 35434336
ok not working. worked for a bit but not anymore. I already went thru and installed all the drivers. Still nothing.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 35435014
Did you install normal XP or XP Tablet Edition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lupeleal
ID: 35435519
XP Pro I didn't know there was a XP tablet edition. Is that the problem?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35435857
For all the functionalaity you need XP Tablet Edition. I really don't know if it will run regular XP. The first link I posted ONLY has XP Tablet drivers, not regular drivers for that system.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BMStealth
BMStealth earned 1000 total points
ID: 35441894
flubbster is correct. you need WinXP Tablet Edition if you want to use XP. What ever OEM OS Install disk that came with the laptop should do the trick. If you don't have it, call dell and see if they can send it to you. I had to do that for a client on an XT2 last week and they sent me the disk under warranty. There will be a charge if you are not in warranty.
0