[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access: Review of DB Structure & Table Relationships

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have just redesigned a db from the ground up based on suggestions from EE and would like for someone to review what I have done and make suggestions for improvement. This db is for the recording of calibration tests on precision instruments. At this point I can make any changes that are needed. I had to scrap the old db because the design was not well thought out and a lot of effort was wasted. I want to start out with a good design and structure with good table relationships.

Thanks in advance.
Measuring-Instruments-3-4-20-11.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:James Coats
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35433212
From the first view all seems to be OK, exept join between tables TblInspections and TblTools. May be I don't understand task, but now you don't need ToolID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Coats
ID: 35433636
OK, I have just always given every table a primary ID. I can see your point. Now I see something else. The connection between "tblToolNames" and "tblTools" is good but the connection between "tblTools" and "tblInspections" shouldn't the foreign key "Tool_FID" be named "ToolNameID" ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James Coats
ID: 35434456
Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 35436042
OK This question is closed but noting that the design is from my original suggestion that I have already been awarded points for I will throw in a few suggestions.

I have made some changes to your sample namely:

Insert a new table called tblToolType which is a lookup table for the type of tool

Deleted the type and description field from the tool table and added them to the toolname table

In the toolname table I have made tooltype a number type data field that looks up to table tooltype.

I have added the suffix fld in front of the field names in the tables that I have modified. You have to do that to all the fields in all the tables. Also avoid space in field names. This will reduce a lot of frustration in future stage when you start getting into vba codes to purform some of the actions that you will undoubtedly want you database to do. Read a bit about MS Access naming convention. Plenty of stuffs on google. There is a good article on uk.database, I send you the like to this site in previous post.

Change relationship between tool and inspection tables. Primary key should be the primary key in the tool table

As mentioned before, I am concerned about the numbers used as fields in the deflection and dimension tables. Are these numbers the only possible values that you can get for all the tools. It looks wrong but without know the exact nature of the test I can't say for sure.
 
Measuring-Instruments-3-4-20-11.mdb
0