Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to EDIT a secured PDF file

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

I was wondering if it was possible for me to make a secured file unsecured so i can edit it and make some changes to it. I tried to convert it to an word doc and i also tried to open it in ADOBE PDF PRO but had no luck. any ideas? i just need to copy and paste a few paragraphs but the file is 38 pages long. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 2000 total points
ID: 35433354

If you have the document's password use this method:  http://www.wikihow.com/Unsecure-a-Secure-PDF-File

Workarounds you might try:

Contact the document's originator and request access to the original document or ask that your changes be incorporated into the document.

Use OCR to scan the document into an editable format.

Rekey the document with your changes.


You may want to try unlocking software like http://www.pdf-unlocker.com/extract-protected-pdf.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 35433473
Hi

In parts above advice is correct. The only legitimate way is to contact the author. If the author has protected the PDF against copying, then he did this for a reason and no advice on EE can help you circumvent this for legal reasons.

Experts please refrain from posting instructions to remove copy protection. If you do so you violate EE site rules.

Thx
Capt.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35435896
captainreiss:

Thank you for pointing out the potential for misusing the information provided.

I did not infer illegitimate intent from MXU2011's posting, but I tend to have a high opinion of humanity in general.

It was kind of you to take the time to comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 35441744
thank you very much on both answers. An employee needed to copy and paste most of the form. But i told him that we couldnt do it so there is no need to break any coes or policys. thank you very much for all your help
0