Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

change password

Posted on 2011-04-20
11
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I change the password in my cisco 5510. I am using the cisco asdm launcher to login.
0
Comment
Question by:liteweight
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35433215
Go to: Configuration > Device Management > Users/AAA > User Accounts
Click the user you want and click edit. There you can change the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liteweight
ID: 35433284
Thx, but from the Configurations, I have Device Name/Password not Users/AAA.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35433361
Hm, other version.

I'm more like a CLI guy myself.

What version do you have?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:liteweight
ID: 35433407
Cisco-ADSM 6.3 launcher
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35433433
Ah, you're in device setup.

Bottom-left you should have a button 'device management', go from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liteweight
ID: 35433483
AAHHH, THANK YOU!
Is this the area where I change the password when i log in to the ASDM launcher.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35433516
Yes it is.

The Device Name/Password is for the enable password (CLI) and telnet password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liteweight
ID: 35433630
MILLION THANKS AGAIN!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35433642
You're welcome, glad I could help :)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35800178
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0