[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Question around status of VM's if a Host is removed from Cluster

Posted on 2011-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Folks,

I have a question around what happens to VM Servers running on a host when the host itself gets removed from a vCenter Cluster.  I currently have 3 hosts in a cluster in which vMotion is broken due to EVC (Hosts are different Generation HP Proliant Servers) being turned off.  I plan to both Upgrade the RAM among all the Servers currently attached to the Cluster and then migrate the VM's from the current ESXi host to a newer Host which I would like to add to the Cluster.  

Without getting too detailed with the plan, I can say that at some point I would like to Remove one of the older Hosts from the Cluster but I'm basing this on the assumption that while the Host is removed from the cluster and unlicensed, it will continue to run the VM's although I won't have the ability to use any vCenter features like cloning, templates, etc which would not be necessary.  Once I am done doing what Maintenance work I need to do I would reattach the Server to the Cluster.  The idea here is no downtime.  Could someone tell me if this is feasible?

Thanks in advance!  
0
Comment
Question by:RyanMyers83
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 252 total points
ID: 35433293
Removing a host from a cluster does not power down the VMs. They will continue to run. You can manage the host with vSphere Client by logging directly into it. If there is a possibility of you doing mgmt to the host (hardware change, etc.), I would migrate the VMs off, if you have the resources on the other hosts to do so.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 248 total points
ID: 35433295
VMs will function as normal only HA and DRS functions will stop working because those functions operation on the cluster.

All other functions, Cloning, Templates will function as normal, we often move ESX hosts out of the Cluster.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35433307
Licensing is assigned to the Host ESX Server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 35433318
You will still have manual vMotion available to you.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35433365
"hanccocka", vMotion is always a manual process, unless you're referring to DRS?

Yes, removing a host from a cluster doesn't remove any of the other vCenter features such as cloning, creating templates, etc. It just negates Cluster features as mentioned above.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RyanMyers83
ID: 35433379
Thanks Guys.  I thought so, but I wanted to bounce it off the community.  For some reason I couldn't find anything online with a clear answer.  

I would vMotion the VM's off the Host if I could, but alas EVC was not setup for the cluster when it was created.  I will have to play musical chairs with the Hosts to get my plan to work, but overall I should be able to move forward now that I know the VM's won't power down on me when I remove the Host from the cluster.
0