[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS and Folder Development

Posted on 2011-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
After I developed a package for SSIS I traced to the folder where the package was stored. What I noticed was that additional folders were developed so:

1. I guess SSIS adds folders to the file system because that's just how it works? Correct?
2. One specific folder I noticed was named "bin" and in that folder looked to be another copy of the SSIS dtsx package. In other words the dtsx package gets duplicated and placed in the bin folder. Why is This?
Thanks to all who assist.
0
Comment
Question by:SeTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtpowers
ID: 35433855
Those folders are created by the designer, for what purpose I have no idea. I have tried deleting them in the past to "clean up" my disk but they just keep coming back so just leave them alone now. The designer needs them for something. The only .dtsx file you need is the one in the project folder.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
8080_Diver earned 2000 total points
ID: 35433857
The structure of folders under your primary Package Folder is, as you have surmised, created by BIDS in order to support our development process according to how BIDS works.

The BIN folder is of particular interest because that is where the package is "compiled" when you perform the Build process (which I recommend you get in the habit of doing).  (You do need to make sure any configuration/additional files are copied to the Bin folder during the Build but that is easily controlled from the package definition.)  By explicitly performing a Build, which then puts that version of the dtsx file into the Bin folder, you have the deployable package in that folder.  Meanwhile, when you execute the package from BIDS in debug mode, you should not be causing changes to the dtsx file in the Bin folder.

In the future (and I believe "the future" is Denali ;-), the Build process will have much more significance and will create a more completely "compiled" package in the Bin folder.  Thus the recommendation to get in the habit of doing a Build in order to create the deployment package.
0