?
Solved

revert to ie 7 on windows 7

Posted on 2011-04-20
32
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.  Just purchased a pc.  It came with ie8 installed and I updated to ie9.  But a site I frequent (and which uses java virtual machine) is crashing my system.  I uninstalled and reinstalled java.  I uninstalled ie 9.  I want to uninstall ie8 and revert to 7.  But when I click "view updates" internet explorer 8 is not listed.  It is also not listed as a program.  How do I revert to ie7 in windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:santaspores1
  • 14
  • 11
  • 6
  • +1
32 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35433411
I presume you want it for testing
leave it alone
just use : http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35433413
You can only turn IE8 off ... you cannot uninstall it.  What you can do is run IE8, then run it in Compatibility Mode with IE7 (should be a broken page icon next to the address bar).  Alternatively, you can run XP Mode (or another XP or Vista virtual machine) running IE7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35433435
There is no broken page icon.  There is an "Internet Explorer has stopped working and needs to crash now"  message.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35433437
If it is Java that is crashing it, you might consider updating or downgrading your system's JRE version.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35433487
Go to Tools, Compatibility Settings, and add that site to be displayed in Compatibility View.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35433490
Is it a public site?  What site is it that keeps crashing it?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35433586
If you just purchased the machine, make sure SP1 and all updates are installed. There was a boatload of Windows 7 updates this April Patch Tuesday. All the updates have made IE9 very reliable (no Stopped Working messages) since the updates were applied. I have the lastest Flash and Java running.

I don't think you can run IE7 on Windows 7, so if you must, try (as noted above) a virtual machine.

But try updating first. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35433910
I have sp1 installed.
I have uninstalled and re-installed Java but have not yet found a previous build to test.
Adding the site to Compatibility View does not keep it from crashing.
I am sorry I cannot revert to IE7.
I am so dissatisfied with windows 7 so far (for several reasons).  I may have to uninstall windows 7 all together and just install xp.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35434050
What edition of Windows 7 do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35434074
I have windows 7 pro.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35434117
Then you are eligible for XP Mode ... it is a fully-licensed, pre-configured, virtual machine of Windows XP that runs inside of Windows 7.  You can run IE7 inside of XP Mode (you can even launch XP Mode's IE7 directly from your Windows 7 Start Menu/Desktop).

XP Mode instructions and downloads:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

Once installed and running, you will need to upgrade IE6 to IE7.

Also, for older Java versions, check here:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/archive-139210.html

What site is crashing?
I might consider opening a ticket with the site - or at least submitting feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35434122
I have an xp box with ie7 and running Java 6 update 17.  It works.  So I am about to install that older version of java...
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35434126
I have been running Windows 7 Pro for a long while now and it works perfectly well.

Before you revert to XP (you will need SATA drivers to do that) consider backing up your data, formatting and then re-installing Windows 7. Update to SP1, update all patches, except do not install IE9 for the time being. Get it all going and then see if IE8 works for you. Go from there. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35434144
That would be a good place to start.  We have a web app here, that ,annoyingly, does not work with anything newer than 6u15, so we have to make sure those users' Java updater is turned off.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35434161
I disabled all adons and whathave you.  I installed the older version of java runtime.  no joy...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35434246
Do you have any Toolbars installed (Google, Yahoo, etc.) ... sometimes (even disabled) just their presence can cause problems (not often, but I've seen it)?

So, it is crashing with the older version of JRE and the site added to your Compatibility View list?

I would try XP Mode and browsing the site from IE6 (or update to IE7 and browse with that).
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35434317
This is a brand new machine just out of the box.  There are no toolbars or addons installed and everything other than java has been disabled in the adons manager.

It is crashing with the older version of java installed and while the domain is in the compatibility view list.

I'm sure it would work in an xp virtual machine.  But I want it to work in windows 7 ... which is not looking like an option.  

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35434371
Even brand new machines can have special branding (which often includes a toolbar) ... HP nearly always bundles their systems with a Yahoo toolbar.

Anyway ... If you want it to work in Windows 7, I would open a trouble ticket with the website (maybe they have a workaround - or maybe just voice your dissatisifaction with their development team ... after all, Windows 7 with IE8 has been around in some form for testing for almost 3 years).

Other options:
- Do a reinstall as thinkpads suggested.
- Try another browser (Firefox, Chrome).
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35434379
Strange. A new machine, certified for Windows 7, should work perfectly.

I would reimage it (start again), update Windows completely, install Flash and Java 32-bit (do not use 64-bit for these versions), use IE8 32-bit and see if it works.

If not, consider returning it for a machine that does work. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35434534
I think that might be a bit rash for a single website, whose developer may not have bothered to update his site.

However ... you mentioned other things you didn't like about Windows 7.  What are they?  (Maybe they aren't design issues that cause you not to like Windows 7, but actual problems contributing to - or in accompaniment with - your IE8 problem.

What site is giving you problems ... maybe we can replicate it (or prove it is only your computer).
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35434985
The other things that I dislike about windows are just simple interface design decisions... nothing that is broken.

And it could very well be that the site I am trying to work with (rather not name it here) is simply not supporting windows 7.  But I know that xp machines running ie8 are managing to use the site.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35435221
That's fine if you'd rather not name it.  I have come across a few sites that have problems in IE 8/9 ... for some it is an anti-MS attitude choice, for some it is simply laziness (or in a few rare cases, I'll grant that there may be monetary restrictions) ... in either case, it is too bad they don't have their users' (you) best interests in mind.

While the basic code for IE8 is about the same, there can be slight differences when running on different kernels, but I would think any of the differences would be so drastic.

P.S.  Sometimes the "new" stuff in Windows 7 can be explained, tweaked, or even removed.  If you want some opinions on your interface dislikes, let us know ... maybe we can help.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35435319
IE9 does a better job with standards, and at this point I have only come across one page that won't display properly with IE9 and that is a VPN box that can be fixed with firmware. Otherwise everything I use is working with IE9. Everything did with IE8 as well for that matter. However IE9 is now better for the long term.

With respect to Windows 7, it is very different than XP. Windows 8 is coming and will build on Windows 7, not XP. That said, you can use the classic interface in Windows 7. I do that, and the classic interface works simply and works well.

The only thing major that Windows 7 enforces is a new start menu, and after some adapting, I find the new menu works better.

So it is a transition and one worth learning for the future.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35435503
Agreed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35435524
I just got it to work.  
I had to go all the way back to Java version 6 update 10 (they are on update 24)
I currently have IE9 installed.
I have all all of the addons and etc disabled (except for java).

I got a brief msg about some of the visual styles not being compatible...

but yea!
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35435554
aha.  I was getting an error about the color scheme.  I changed to Windows 7 basic and now I get no errors at all.  Golden!
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35435584
There is a lot of valuable information in this thread... not sure how to distribute points.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35435623
Split them between the two or between each answer is probably easiest ... or hand-picking the ones that were most helpful in resolving this problem is probably best.

Glad you got it to work though.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35435632
I think it has been predominantly Poweredge and myself responding to you. Consider a simple split in half if that is amenable to you. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35435662
yup - a two way split  I think.  Thanks for hanging in there with me !
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35435675
Sounds good :)
np ... glad it worked out.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35435700
You are most welcome, and we are always pleased to help out. ... Thinkpads_User
0