?
Solved

about MS office

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can somebody answer the following questions:

1)      Can Access 97 run on the same computer with Office 2010 installed (Windows XP)?
2)      Can Access 97 run on the same computer with Office 2010 installed (Win 7)?
3)      Can Access 97 and 2010 run on the same computer (Win XP)?
4)      Can Access 97 and 2010 run on the same computer (Win 7)?
5)      When is Access 97 coming to end-of-life?
0
Comment
Question by:javaCaravan0
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 35433521
Access 97 has already past end-of-life a while ago.

I would install Access 97 into a custom folder not he default folder where Access 2010 will install.

Better yet, use a VM like Virtual PC to install Access 97 in XP.

With Windwos 7 Pro and later, you have XP mode. That is where I install Access 97 with no issues.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 35434603
< Can Access 97 run on the same computer with Office 2010 installed (Windows XP)?>

Yes, but not concurrently

<Can Access 97 run on the same computer with Office 2010 installed (Win 7)?>

Yes, although there as HTC said you probably would want to use XP Mode for this

<3)      Can Access 97 and 2010 run on the same computer (Win XP)?>

Not concurrently, but they can live on the same machine if you're willing put up with some annoyances (like very slow switching from one version to the other, for example).

<4)      Can Access 97 and 2010 run on the same computer (Win 7)?>

Same as #3, and again - you should use XP Mode

<5)      When is Access 97 coming to end-of-life?>

See HTC's response above.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 152 total points
ID: 35435147
Installation order, if you should actually attempt to put both on the same machine, and not virtualize, will be important.
One or the other cannot be installed in the default directory.
The last one installed becomes the default of opening files *.mdb, *.adp
But installing old last can be very problematic

Opening an old file with the new version silently updates the references in the VBA code
Opening it with the old version makes everything go BANG! becuase the references do not silently downgrade.
You have to then manually revert those references.
You may think "Oh, I'll code that"
VBA can detect a broken reference with .IsBroken, but you CANNOT do anything to fix or delete a broken reference with VBA code.
Highly frustrating.  Been there, done that.  It looks like it should work.  It just doesn't

You are tip-toeing into a minefield.
Virtualization is nice, but if you are used to two monitor developing, you lose that on the virtual box.

There were good reasons NOT to upgrade from Access 97.
You've put off the evil day for well over a decade--but you can't avoid it forever.
You'd be better off putting the time and energy you may expend in trying for co-existence into eliminating the need for Access 97.

That's my two bits, anyway
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 148 total points
ID: 35460890
Personally...

I would not install Access 97 on any modern system.
Access 97 is 13 year old technology.
So this is a bit like asking if you can retrofit a carburetor in a 2011 model car with multi-port Fuel injection.
Sure, you can, but why go through all the trouble?

As was mentioned above, there are so many issue that can crop up:
Switching to XP mode, VBA references, Active-X references, deprecated: objects, events, options and properties, Security issues, ADO vs DAO issues, MDAC...etc

...So why take a chance?

Remember that Windows and Office share many of the same files.
Since support for 97 has long been expired, many of these files may have replaced by newer (Not backward compatible) files.

It is already a pain trying to run Access 2007 along with Access 2003...!

As an alternative to using a VM technology, (and getting involved with "virtualization software") I simply load up an old PC with Access 97 and network it into my setup.

The oldest Office version I will use is 2000.

my 2 cents as well....

;-)

JeffCoachman
0