[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I identify xp workstations that do not have Client Side Extensions installed in a WMI filter?

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I need to run one gp if client side extensions has been installed on xp workstations and run a different gp if client side extensions has not been installed.  I have created one WMI filter to check for the installation of CSE however I do not know how to create a WMI filter to check if CSE has not been installed.
0
Comment
Question by:TaliaI
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 500 total points
ID: 35472745
Hi.  I hate to have bad news for you, but it can't be done.  The WMI query for products needs to enumerate through the entire collection of products, and returns a value based on whether it found records or not.  So, the GPO will only run when it returns one or more records based on the criteria.  For this reason, you can't check for something that isn't there, because it would return no records, and not run the GPO.

The only way to get around this would be to run a logon script that runs the WMI query, and uses a boolean flag to determine whether no records were returned, then apply some changes.  However, this requires that you apply the GPO settings by script instead, and this may not be possible depending on what you need.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35814193
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0