Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ip address problems

Posted on 2011-04-20
13
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having an ongoing issue in one of my clients offices. Lately anytime someone gets a new dhcp ip address they are unable to go on the internet. I have to give them a static ip and everything works fine. I had dhcp warnings about a month ago stating " I have used 81% of dhcp scope" so I increased the scope to add another 50 addresses. This should be more than enough for this office. We have about 30 pc's, 20 ip phones, various printers and network devices, for a total of about 100 ip's. The scope range is 200 ip's. I am assuming i have an ip problem here. I may be way off in assuming this. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 35433501
What is your router?  Do you have an old cisco in place that only has so many user licenses.  Another thing is how long does it take for the ip to be released and refreshed on the server (lease time).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ravakl
ID: 35433541
Goes ping to uitside by using IP and url?

ping 8.8.8.8
ping www.google.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 35433583
The firewall is about 5years ols its a watchguard firewall. It has unlimited users to access internet. I can ping only internal network, not internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 35433591
IP lease time is 8 days
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ravakl
ID: 35433631
Can you ping your router ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 35433793
I will get back to you ASAP on that . The user left his office for a meeting. I will post my results this afternoon. Thanks for the fast response.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ravakl
ID: 35433901
Check one time again your DHCP scope. Verify that the client gets right Subnet Mask, DefaultGateway and DNS  IP's. Verify subnet mask on the router LAN setiings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 35434268
where can I see which dns address is given in scope properties? I can see the scope is set to update (A) and (PTR) records dynamically. Basically, everyone who has had an DHCP address usually renews with the same address. In this case I have a mobile user with a laptop who plugs in in the morning. Currently everyone else in the office are OK. Some have renewed their lease this morning. If I give this laptop user a static ip, he's good. This is not practical in his case since he is in and out of the office regularly
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 35434300
I will check his address settings again when he gets back to office. Last time I checked tho, his ip settings all looked good, DNS, subnet, ip, default gateway all checked out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 35435497
ok. his ip, dns, subnet mask, and default gateway are good. I can ping and access all resources inside the network including the router.This is so annoying. Why in the world would this work when I give him a static ip? but not DHCP!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 35439573
Note down the addresses your DHCP is handing and use the same addresses when setting static ip. Is the same thing happening?

Which router do you have? Can you confirm that there are no access lists active on your router?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravakl earned 2000 total points
ID: 35439858
1) You didn't write about results of ping to outsite when there is no Internet access:
ping 8.8.8.8
ping www.google.com



2) When it's not working with DHCP address go to START---> run-->cmd
Start ipconfig /all , compare IP, SM, DG, DNS addresses with another PC which is working with DHCP too.

3)Can you see the name of the laptop which is not working in the Address Leases DHCP on the Windows Server DHCP ?

4) It can be that you have the second DHCP on your network with the wrong scope options.
One time by the small company  it was the HP small print server with DHCP activated.
You can test it: Stop your DHCP on Windows server. Go to the command promt on the laptop, release and enew IP:
>ipconfig /release
>ipconfig /renew
If the laptop will get DHCP address, check this IP,SM,DG, DNS IP's and try to find the second DHCP (old small router which is working as swith only, printserver, ....) and stop him.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 35442189
Ravakl,
You were right on! Thanks for your quick responses. We somehow had a another DHCP giving a small block of IP's which conflicted with our main DHCP server. Your advice was most helpful. Our VPN server was the culprit. I have adjusted our IP scope and all is beautiful again.
Thanks again!
0