?
Solved

Oracle Critical Patch Question

Posted on 2011-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have now inhereted out oracle server maintanace.
I can see there has been a April 2011 Critical Patch.

What is best practice for applying this patch and how do I know which ones are important to me.
Does each new patch contain the old patch info?
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36420114
- Oracle patches comes with a readme file that contain the patch info and explains how to apply that specific patch. you have to read it in details and follow it carefully before applying. some patches either have a setup.exe or some need to run opatch utility.

- here are some links on applying oracle patch:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/rac.102/b28759/softpatch.htm
https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=2233332
http://mehrajdba.wordpress.com/2009/02/19/dba-best-practices/
http://beginapps.blogspot.com/2009/01/opatch-apply-in-database-level.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 36420170
"how do I know which ones are important to me."
- the critical patch contains security fixes to secure your database from the security risks and vulnerability exploit. I would say all critical patches are important.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36421319
To add my personal opinion to what has already been posted.

Oracle is famous for introducing new bugs in patches.  From time to time they also sneak in a LOT of new features into a 'patch' that I feel should probably be a major release.  For example, they have rewritten most of the XML code in some patchsets.

Review the bugs and security holes fixed in the patch you are thinking about applying.  If they really don't apply to your system, I would probably not apply the patch.

Subscribe to the adage:  If it's not broke, don't fix it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 36503360
s
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36503450
>> s

???
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 36947766
Sorry for delay - Lookin into this shortly.
0