[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C program that prints the first twenty odd numbers

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am really a beginner in c.
I would want to have a program that prints the first 20 odd numbers, and i would want to store
them in an array. the size of the array is 20. I am using c

anthony

0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 35433560
Is this an assignment that you were given ?

Can you post what you tried, and explain where you got stuck with this ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony Matovu
ID: 35433624
Yes it is an assignment, but i am really very green and i need help. I can send my attempt tomorrow.

thank
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:point_pleasant
point_pleasant earned 800 total points
ID: 35433801
the general approach would be

dimension an array fo rthe size you need

initialize a variable in a loop starting at one and checking for less than 20
assign the variable to that index in the array you declared
increment the variable by two
loop
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 35433897
>> I can send my attempt tomorrow.

I'll be here waiting for that then :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Subrat (C++ windows/Linux) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35438828
Some Qs. for you.
1. Do you know how to store elements in array?
2. Do you know about loops?

If not then read any C Book.

3.Do you know the logic for finding odd no. ? (Number not divisible by 2)
       The shortest way might be find first odd number and then add 2 to that number and now onwards add         2 to the new odd number to get the next odd number. This should be continued up to your requirement.

0