?
Solved

IT asset tracking system

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Not a computer problem per se.

I am interested in finding a good IT asset tracking system. Back when I first started IT we had metal labels with bar codes made. A bar code scanner hooked to some software and machines and monitors were tracked.
I am interested to see what is on the market today. Barnd names, websites etc. would be most appreciated.

The best one (the one we pick) gets the points!
0
Comment
Question by:05fdml
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 35433597
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
saastech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35433618
I really like Network Inventory Advisor by http://www.clearapps.com/

Some people like Spiceworks, too.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:plt63640
ID: 35434656
I really like SpiceWorks.  It's free, reliable and also doubles as a good help desk application to assist in prioritizing "to do" items.
0