[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Calendar Sync issue after Blackberry Enterprise Server upgrade

Posted on 2011-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I upgraded my BES from 4.1.2 to 4.1.4 yesterday, everything works fine apart from some users caledar does not sync anymore.

Can someone let me know, how to fixc it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:abdullahjamali
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 375 total points
ID: 35434582
Search the BES and the Exchange server for CDO.DLL

Make sure that all file versions match. If they don't, copy the version from the Exchange server %install path%/bin directory into the Windows/System32 directory on the BES, start a Run command and type: regsvr32 cdo.dll

This will register the correct CDO helper on the BES and allow users to synchronise their Calendars.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 35435864
Make sure besadmin has the required permissions :

Send As
Receive As
Information Store

Also, as asked in first comments, check the Cdo version as well
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdullahjamali
ID: 35727618
Pointed in the right direction
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35727672
Can you give us a detail of what the actual problem was so that we can assist other people in future?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdullahjamali
ID: 35727685
the problem was mentioned in the question and i followed the steps you suggested and it worked, now i have another issue that is the same as above for another user and i have also posted a questions about it, can you help?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35727704
Already answered it :-)
0