?
Solved

sendmail question on HPUX

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am able to use sendmail to send emails from server1 to recipients but only if they are in the company domain. For all attempts to send email to an external account outside of the corporate domain, the mail sits in the queue and I receive this message.

Mailqueue      sendmail daemon could not receive/send mail to firstname.lastname@gmail.com: Deferred: Connection timed out with alt4.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com.

Is there an update that needs to be made to the sendmail.cf file in order to correct this?

Thanks            


0
Comment
Question by:sonriks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 35433979
May be the "mail relay" server, not relaying the mails outside the company domain.  This could be your company standard, or inadvertently designed that way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sonriks
ID: 35434180
It's not a policy issue, but a setup/config issue, more than likely inadvertent.
Wondering if there's a way to resolve via the sendmail.cf file
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 35434660
Is the default gateway and dns set up properly? On the HPUX systems if you do
                 nslookup www.hp.com
do you get
 Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.hpgtm.nsatc.net
Addresses:  15.192.40.12, 15.192.40.10
Aliases:  www.hp.com

For the gateway use "netstat -rn". Do you have on the first line of the left most column gateway, and is it pointing to the right place?

Next try sending mail to anyone with the -v option and post the result
          mail -v anyone@anywhere.com

Are you using an internal mail forwarder (firewall, or spam filter or ?)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sonriks
ID: 35437459
It turned out to be a firewall issue in connection with this server .... something that hadn't occured to me. Thanks a lot for the info!
0