?
Solved

32bit printer drivers on 64bit server

Posted on 2011-04-20
13
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have found many solutions where there is already a 64bit driver.

This case is different.  This is for an HP 5000 plotter.  There are no 64bit drivers.  So I can't "add 32bit drivers to an existing printer that is using 64bit drivers".

I am trying to add this printer, or the driver, using Print Management.  It does not matter if I try this on a 32bit client or, on the 64bit server.  In both cases I get this error message:
"the selected driver must be installed remotely from an x86 computer using type 3 user mode drivers"

Is there ANY way to add a printer that only has 32bit drivers, on a 64bit server?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ISTechs
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35433840
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISTechs
ID: 35433907
Well I had hope for a moment there - I had not tried that method yet.  But when I try it I get the same error message.

I verified that my Windows 7 computer is 32bit.  It really doesn't make sense, because the error message would lead you to believe that I'm not on a 32bit client.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35433941
Maybe try from an XP 32 bit client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISTechs
ID: 35434203
I can try that sometime.  First I have to find one.

I tried another printer that only has 32bit drivers, using the same method, and it worked.  Don't know how to explain that.

But, when I add a printer in Print Mgt, I don't see the 32bit driver that I just added.  It is listed under Print Servers>Server>Drivers.  But when I go to add a printer, I don't get that printer in the list of printers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35434262
Is there an updated driver on HP site for HP 5000 plotter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISTechs
ID: 35435453
Is there an updated driver on HP site for HP 5000 plotter?

All of the printers I'm installing on this server are the latest drivers.  Basically starting from scratch and installing all printers with the latest.  They were all downloaded within the last week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISTechs
ID: 35436192
I know I'm shifting gears.... but what I would like to know now is: I can get 32bit drivers installed on this 64bit servers.  For printers that have no 64bit drivers.  
But how do I add a printer and make use of those drivers that I have added?  Even though they were added, they don't show up in the list of printers to choose from.  
So how would I add a printer and select one of these 32bit drivers that I've added?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35436282
Did you try this?

Download the “Universal driver” for x64 then for x32.
To c:\installs\printers\printer name
ie. c:\installs\printers\universal pcl5
c:\installs\printers\universal pcl5 x64

Extra printer files to each folder for the appropriate platform.
on x64 Server.
install the printer
Change the print driver to use the unversal x64 drivers
Share the printer then add the drivers for the x32 drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISTechs
ID: 35436574
I guess you are saying; install the printer as usual, but use the x64 Universal Print Driver.  I had already downloaded the 32bit and 64bit versions of the UPD.
Ok  so I added this printer and chose the UPD driver.  The printer is a Laserjet 5550.
But there isn't a way, that I know of, to then go back into it and find the 32bit LJ5550 driver.  If I go back into the 5550 printer that I just created using the UPD drivers - if I go to the Sharing tab, I can't do anything there, because if you click on Additional Drivers, on the next screen the OK button is greyed out, because I already have the 32bit/64bit UPD drivers installed.  If I go to the Advanced tab and click on the New Driver button, my only option there is to browse to a folder that has drivers.  I cannot get to the list of installed printer drivers on the server.  So that won't work.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 35436650
Looks like you have to share the printer as 64 bit, then add the 32 bit driver.

Have you considered a 32 bit print server just for this printer? If you only had a couple of printers like this the workload might not be too taxing. Maybe share the load with an under used server.

If the printer is not used by many people then you might share it on one of the PCs by installing it locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISTechs
ID: 35440126
Looks like you have to share the printer as 64 bit, then add the 32 bit driver.

Well, that doesn't seem to be possible.  I've tried every possible way.  If you have a 64bit server you can try it yourself and see what I'm talking about.  The printer is a LaserJet 5550

I can probably use the Universal Print Driver for LaserJet printers.  But, I also have an HP plotter.  And I'm sure that's not going to work correctly with the UPD driver.  So my only option with that is to either, as you suggested, put that driver on it's own server, a 32bit machine - which is ludicrous IMO - or, to just abandon that plotter and purchase a newer one.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35800247
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0