?
Solved

raid problem

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer that has a dell box with raid 5 set up. The box had one bad drive and no one did anything about it. Now it has 2 bad drives and will not boot. Is it possible to rebuild the array?
0
Comment
Question by:Mavriikk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1332 total points
ID: 35434045
Rebuild ... no.  
Recover ... yes.

What system and controller are you using?

Do you know which drive failed first?  Second?  You will need to attempt to force online the LAST drive to fail.  

If you MUST recover the data and you don't have a backup, I would look into professional data recovery.

Also, if you are not real comfortable with what we're doing, you should call Dell tech support ... it is always free on servers, regardless of the warranty status.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 668 total points
ID: 35435943
Well it clearly went degraded for quite some time, so the first disk that failed has no useful information on it.

The controller would not have taken a non redundant drive offline if it didn't fail.   Do not attempt a DIY recovery.  You need to take it to a pro, and be prepared to spend several thousand dollars. Every moment the disks are even powered up could be the last, or worse, could be the difference between losing a few MB worth of data vs losing GB or 100% of the data.  

If you have a 2nd drive failure in a Raid5, then dell will tell you it is a total loss (unless the 2nd failure comes within 1-2 seconds of losing the first disk).
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1332 total points
ID: 35436030
You didn't have a backup and you have to get the data back, then you need to get the drives to a professional.  If this is merely for convenience or you can't spend the thousands of dollars it will surely cost, forcing online the LAST drive to fail will likely get your array/data back up and running to some degree (depending on the actual health of your drives and provided there hasn't been significant data loss already).  This is what Dell will assist you in doing.
0