[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Combo Box in Access 2003

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all.

I have a combo box in an Access 2003 form that lists: 1, 2, 3...12 (it represents each month of the year). When the end user selects a number, say 3 it will show the sales for March.

I want to be able to show in the Report title via a text box the month name (i.e. MARCH) instead of the number (3). How can I do this besides using IIF statements, is there a way to do this in the combo box?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rj8820
ID: 35433913
Easy: in the report open event write some vba code that defines an array of strings say called months and load them with the months.

dim months(12) as string
months(1)="January"
Months(2)="February".. etc

 Then just insert months(variable) into you report title
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35433915
Just click on properties of the combo box and change the names from 3 to 3 - March or whatever you like.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35434093
place this codes in the Change or afterupdate event of the combo box

private sub combo0_afterupdate()
dim MonthName as string
monthName=choose(me.combo0,"Jan","Feb","Mar","Apr","May","Jun","Jul","Aug","Sep","Oct","Nov","Dec")

msgbox MonthName

end sub


you can use the string MonthName in your report
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rveliz
ID: 35434469
Assuming the combobox is two columns, column1 is the number and column2 is the month name, use combo0.column(1)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 35434709
I used a text box in the form to store the month name and referenced that in the report using your code.

Thanks!
0