[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Product Key

Posted on 2011-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i find out which prodcut key was used during install?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35433877
You can use Magic Jelly Bean to return the Windows product key used to activate it.  Just know that if this is OEM (installed by manufacturer) it will not return a key that matches the COA (sticker) on the case.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35433918
Magic Jelly Bean is da bomb! I agree with PowerEdgeTech.
0