?
Solved

Forcing Registry to be imported into computers across my AD Network

Posted on 2011-04-20
14
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Currently I have a GPO that prompt's users to import the registry when they start up there computer.  But I want to force this to import every-time that there computer starts up.  

We have a 2008 AD network.  All our workstations are Windows 7.  The reg file is sitting our our network at the moment.  Is there a way to do this via GPO or is there some other easier method?
0
Comment
Question by:goretailpro
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35433920
You can use group policy preferences to deploy registry settings, more on that here

http://blog.stepneymarsh.com/2010/02/group-policy-preferences-options.html

Also see my screenshot here  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26529363.html#a33857557

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Massa
Tony Massa earned 1000 total points
ID: 35433942
You can create a STARTUP script to run a reg import command
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742021(WS.10).aspx

A simple batch file will do...

Sample Command
reg import \\domain.myco.local\netlogon\myregfile.reg

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35434024
There is also REG.EXE IMPORT...which is pretty simple to use on a logon script.
Example...
xcopy "\\server\shared$\reg.exe" "c:\windows\system32\"  /D /E /I /R /Y
reg import \\server\shared$\regfile.reg


See this article on the changes to REG.exe through vista/7 and 64bit operating systems.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948698
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 35434025
tmassa99,

Will that prompt them to import when the computer starts up?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35434032
tmassa99....

You beat me to it man !...lol
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35434066
It should not prompt...
You may need to use the /reg:64  switch on 64 bit systems though.

It may throw an error if you don't and it's need or if you do and it's not....

Maybe there an environment variable in 7 to determine this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 35434522
So in Group Policy Managment Editor would I put this login script under which one:

Environment
Files
Shortcuts

?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 35434612
None of those...it goes under Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Scripts\Startup

It should not prompt, but you'll certainly want to test on a single computer by adding only that computer you're testing on to the policy SCOPE
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 35434622
See here how to add a script to a STARTUP script policy.  Your script will be a simple batch (BAT) file, and not a vbscript, but the rest is basically the same.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/Q_26964965.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 35434686
Did you mean Computer Configuration -> Policies -> Windows Settings -> Scripts (Startup/Shutdown) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 35436162
According to what I am reading

reg import \\share\ssss.reg   <- This would only work for 32 bit

reg import \\share\ssss.reg /reg:64 <- This would only work for 64 bit systems only correct

I have both 32 bit and 64 bit computer inside of our network how would you suggest that I make this work the simplest way.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35436219
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 35436222
@echo off
 
Set RegQry=HKLM\Hardware\Description\System\CentralProcessor\0
 
REG.exe Query %RegQry% > checkOS.txt
 
Find /i "x86" < CheckOS.txt > StringCheck.txt
 
If %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 (
    Echo "This is 32 Bit Operating system"
reg import \\share\ssss.reg
) ELSE (
    Echo "This is 64 Bit Operating System"
reg import \\share\ssss.reg /reg:64
)
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 35720402
Once I put this in GPO how can I force every computer in the network to update it's GPO?
0