Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Speaker wire room to room?

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we are wiring an office, construction guy is asking for speaker, do we need to wire room to room or all lines has to go from main base?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shahedny
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35434103
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 35437730
That might depend upon what you plan to use the speakers for, the type of equipment, etc.

Will it be Muzak for instance?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 35690234
Wiring can have a noticeable impact on speaker performance.
It is better to wire all speakers (Parallel Connection) back to the main base (amplifier)

The Wire Gauge (thickness) will depend on the wires length and the speakers impedance.

You can wire from room to room (Series Connection) if only a few speakers otherwise the speakers impedance may overload your amplifier.
Or you will need to use "dual voice coil speakers"
The primary advantage of the dual voice coil speaker is wiring flexibility.
 
See:
http://mobile.jlaudio.com/support_pages.php?page_id=163
&
http://www.bcae1.com/spkrmlti.htm

Also see:
http://www.practical-home-theater-guide.com/home-theater-wiring.html#single-multi-rooms

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtpowers
ID: 35770409
As PCableGuy said, it depends on what you are using the speakers for. If you are using them for announcements and Muzak, you'll use a 70-volt amp with appropriate wiring and wire them in sequence. If you are planning on pumping high quality music as in a theater system, you'll use 12-guage or heavier wiring direct from the amp to each speaker.
0