?
Solved

Excel Function

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How would you create a function for the following:

U R* PIZZA GARDEN        03/30U R* AUST
to
PIZZA GARDEN

AND

Online Payment 1020751849 To Karen XXX 02/01
to
Karen XXX

Thanks. I'm new to Excel functions.
0
Comment
Question by:barnesco
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 35434205
You need to know where to pick the phrase from. I cannot see any definite pattern from the examples given.

For the first one you can use

=mid("U R* PIZZA GARDEN        03/30U R* AUST",6,12)
or
=mid(A2,6,12)

if the string is in A2


Similarly for the other you can have

=mid("Online Payment 1020751849 To Karen XXX 02/01",30,9)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 35434236
You need to explain the logic.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 35434734
the best direct way to do it is to convert the cell to table using the space as seperator, and then take the cell you want to make it in a new cell using concatinate fuction
0