Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Question about hooking up 2 routers

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok so question for you gurus!  A client of mine has a secured wireless network setup already.  They want to offer free wifi for there customers, and they have the 2nd router already.  So could I follow these directions I found on the web, or am I missing anything?  They do not want the patients to be able to access the main router/network obviously.

How to Connect Two Wireless Routers Together

If you wish to extend the range of Wifi signal in your home network, you can purchase an additional wireless router and connect it to your existing router with an Ethernet cable.

The setup is pretty easy, inexpensive and the best part is that your two routers need not have to be from the same manufacturer so, for example, you can easily connect your Linksys (Cisco) router to a router from say Netgear or Belkin.  For instance, I am using a 30m long Ethernet cable to connect my two routers – one is a Linksys WRT 160N (N based) and other one is a WRH54G (G based) and the setup works just perfect.
How to Connect One Router to Another

For this example, let’s assume that you have an OLD_ROUTER and a NEW_ROUTER.

Step 1: Make sure your old router is working.

Step 1a: Connect the Broadband modem to your OLD_ROUTER’s Internet (WAN) port. Then connect the computer to one of the four available ports on your router through an Ethernet cable.

Step 1b: Make sure that the Internet connection is working on your computer and on your wireless devices.

Step 2: Configure your new router

Most routers have an IP address of 192.168.1.1 so before you connect them, you need to ensure that they have been assigned two different IP addresses.

Step 2a: Shut down your OLD_ROUTER and the modem. Also unplug the Ethernet cable from the computer.

Step 2b. Plug the Ethernet cable into any of the numbered ports of NEW_ROUTER and connect the other end to your computer. Switch on the NEW_ROUTER.

Step 2c. Access the web dashboard of NEW_ROUTER (192.168.1.1) and change the local IP address to something like 192.168.2.1 so that there’s no conflict with the old router. Save the changes.

Step 2d. Test the SSID name of the new router and make sure it’s different from the old router. Also make sure that SSID broadcast is turned on. Save the changes.

Step 3: Connect the two routers

Step 3a. Connect the modem to the Internet Port of the OLD_ROUTER.

Step 3b. Connect one of the number ports of OLD_ROUTER to your computer.

Step 3c. Connect another free port on the OLD_ROUTER to the Internet Port of your NEW_ROUTER using an Ethernet or LAN cable.

Important Points to remember

1. It is suggested that the length of the LAN cable connecting the two routers should not exceed 100m and that you should avoid having any joints in the cable. LAN cables are pretty cheap – I got a Cat5e cable for 25¢/m.

2. If you have a compatible router, I suggest upgrading the firmware to DD-WRT as that will slightly boost the wireless signal plus you’ll get access to tons of other settings in your router.

3. If you have enabled Wi-Fi security in your previous router, use the same settings in your new router as well.

4. It is important that you assign different SSIDs to the two routers else the same network name will appear twice in your wireless network connections window.

5. If you don’t remember the username of your router, try these combinations – root + admin, admin + admin, admin + password or admin (as username) and no password.
0
Comment
Question by:Black_Flag
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 2000 total points
ID: 35434275
Here is how I do it:
   
The PUBLIC wireless router has three, let's call them zones.
Zone 1 WAN connection.
Zone 2 LAN wired connections.
Zone 3 Wireless LAN connections.

Zone 1 connect to your Corp LAN, give it a static IP in your current range like 192.168.0.X with your ISP's DNS servers (not your internal DNS server's address).
Zone 2 nothing connected to it, but if you did connect you should just have internet access not corp access.
Zone 3 gives out DHCP addresses in a range different than your current range like 192.168.1.X  .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Black_Flag
ID: 35434302
So you would use the DNS server address from the Internet connection coming in and not just program the 2nd router's gateway as your first router's address?  Kinda confused.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35487640
Technically you can use almost any DNS servers. I know people that use Googles from their home and office.
The reason to use your ISps DNS is that it will most likely be faster.
If you configure the second router to use the first router than you are adding a hop that you do not need.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35937185
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0