Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding new ESX servers to existing ESX cluster with different processors compatibility

Posted on 2011-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I'm in the process of planning additional servers to our existing vSphere 4.1 infrastructure.  We currently have three SUN servers using Intel Xeon Processor E7420 and I want to add two more servers.  The two additional servers will not have the same processors nor will it be the same vendor (SUN).  I've configured HP servers with 55xx series processors but I am unsure whether vMotion will work or DRS for that matter...


Does anyone know of any way I can check for mixed CPU compatibility?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:TickSoft
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 1332 total points
ID: 35434458
This will get you started:  evc and cpu compatibility faq (http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1005764)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1332 total points
ID: 35434498
From the HCL http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search

5500:

EVC Mode
Intel® Xeon® Core™ 2
Intel® Xeon® 45nm Core™ 2
Intel® Xeon® Core™ i7

7400:
EVC Mode
Intel® Xeon® Core™ 2
Intel® Xeon® 45nm Core™ 2

So it looks like you'll have to use "Intel® Xeon® 45nm Core™ 2" EVC mode.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 35434521
Enable EVC and you should be fine, it does all the hard work for you now.

No prioblems, it's only if you try to Mix Intel and AMD, you will have issues with EVC!

Just enable EVC, select "Intel® Xeon® 45nm Core™ 2" EVC mode as danm66 suggets, and your done, hence why EVC was invented!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TickSoft
ID: 35434882
Thank you everyone!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35434909
I dont think they will go in a cluster as the cluster needs identical servers
you could setup free esxi and then install inside the esxi server  a virtual vsphere server
that way you can add the virtual vspheres into a cluster as the virtual servers based on vmware v7 for instance will be identical I do the same as my servers are not the same
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35435056
within vCenter, clusters are just a "special" folder, so you can put any mix of servers within a cluster.  Certain things like vmotion and DRS may not function because of the differences, but you can still enable them.  You could even mix AMD and Intel servers in a cluster and enable HA and it will work, but, again, vmotion won't because of the different CPU architetures.  Also, you don't have to have all of your hosts within a cluster for vmotion to work between them, but you can't enable HA or DRS without a cluster.  

"it makes sense if you don't think about it"  :)
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35435088
@danm66:

he he, we have AMD and Intel working in Clusters, and vMotion!

(it just takes you a while to work out the cpu masks!)
0